Large Screen TV Fair!

Free Shipping & voucher RM100 (T&C apply)
My Cart

Mini Cart

Privacy Policy

(1) Our Privacy Policy

We recognise and understand that our valued customers are concerned about the way in which their personal details are collected and stored. All the data we collect and store is used in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which may be amended from time to time.

(2) What Personal Information We Collect

When you register an account with us and/or use the services provided by us on this website (including but not limited to making an offer to purchase goods or services described on this website) (“Services”), we will need you to provide us with the following:
(a) your name;
(b) your NRIC/Passport number:
(c) your address;
(d) your e-mail address;
(e) your date of birth;
(f) your telephone or contact number;
(g) your credit card, debit card or bank account details; and
(h) any other information specified on this website when you register for an account and/or when you use the services provided by us on this website.
By submitting the above personal information (“Personal Information”), you consent to its use in accordance with this privacy policy which is amended from time to time.

(3) Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless you object, the Personal Information may be collected, used or disclosed for the following purposes:
(a) to establish and manage your account with us;
(b) to facilitate transactions between you and us in respect of the Services (“Transactions”);
(c) to deliver (but without installing) goods or products pursuant to the Transactions (currently installation of goods will ONLY be available for Klang Valley and Penang; separate charges for such installation will apply);
(d) to track and confirm the Transactions;
(e) to administer any warranty program which applies to you or for which you have requested;
(f) to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
(g) to refine or improve the security, use, features and functions of the website and the Transactions;
(h) to monitor who is accessing the website or using services offered on the website;
(i) to create statistics purely for the purposes of monitoring the site’s usage to help us develop the website further;
(j) to profile the type of people accessing the website;
(k) to comply with applicable laws; and
(l) for other purposes which the Personal Information was given.

(4) Other Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

We may from time to time notify you of other purposes of collection, use or disclosure of the Personal Information and you are deemed to have consented to such collection, use or disclosure of the Personal Information for such purposes by your continued use of the website and/or conduct of the Transactions.

(5) Consent to Disclosure

(a) You acknowledge and consent that by providing your Personal Information to us, we are authorised to disclose such Personal Information to such individuals, manufacturers, producers, service providers, corporations (within or outside Malaysia) that are associated with us and/or our successors-in-title or assigns for all the purposes stated above.
(b) If you do not wish to have the Personal Information collected, used or disclosed in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can e-mail us accordingly.

(6) Cookies

We utilize “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the website. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, if you block such cookies, some of the features and functions of the website may not function properly and some of the Services and the Transactions may not be effected as a result.

(7) Protection of Personal Information

(a) We will use reasonable efforts to protect the Personal Information provided by you by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.
(b) We regard our database as an important part of the business and we will not sell, rent or otherwise provide your Personal Information to a third party, or make any other use of your Personal Information, for the use in its marketing or solicitation or for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website. For the removal of doubt, Personal Information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect. However, we may provide a telephone number to our courier company for the purpose of contacting you in the unlikely event that we may have difficulty in finding you. We will notify you if this is required.
(c) Hence, when you enter the secured pages of our website, your browser will be provided with an electronic security (SSL/TSL) certificate confirming that you have accessed our secured website and all communications will be encrypted. When you create an online order, this uses the same level of encryption including credit card or debit card verification. Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers.
(d) While we will endeavour to protect such Personal Information by making reasonable security arrangements:
(i) you should also exercise care to protect the password to your account with us. You should not disclose your password to anyone. If you disclose your password or your Personal Information to a third party, you shall be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account with us. If you lose your password or believe that your password or account has been compromised, you should inform us immediately; and
(ii) we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such Personal Information.

(8) Links

This website may contain links to other websites (“linked websites”). Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites. Our links with linked websites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked websites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked websites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.

(9) Access to Personal Information

You are entitled to have access to the Personal Information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it. However, we may impose a fee for your access to your Personal Information.

(10) Contact Us

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any Personal Information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us on privacypolicy@bestdenki.com.my.